SPICEographyIndependent spice data

Tools

Spice conversion calculator

Salt by type and brand, fresh and dried herbs, whole and ground spices, and garlic and onion. Every figure comes from a named source. When sources give different answers, all of them are shown, each with its source, so you can see the range instead of a single made-up number.

122 sourced conversions · labels: Computed Attributed Disputed Method · what the labels mean

Salt

Salt crystals differ in size, so a teaspoon of one salt does not hold the same amount of salt as a teaspoon of another. Weighing removes the problem.

ConvertEqualsLabelSource
1 tsp table salt (any brand)6 g table saltTable salt, any brand, measured by ATKAttributedAmerica's Test Kitchenexplained on this pageATK says "about" 6 g.
1.5 g Morton Iodized Table SaltMorton Iodized Table Salt, label serving size (brand)AttributedMorton Saltexplained on this pageLabel serving size, rounded to 0.1 g; 6.0 g per tsp if scaled.
1 tsp Morton kosher salt4.8 g Morton kosher saltMorton kosher salt (brand), weighed by ATK, 2019AttributedAmerica's Test Kitchenexplained on this page
1.2 g Morton Kosher SaltMorton Kosher Salt, label serving size (brand)AttributedMorton Saltexplained on this pageLabel serving size, rounded to 0.1 g; 4.8 g per tsp if scaled, matching ATK.
1 tsp Diamond Crystal kosher salt2.8 g Diamond Crystal kosher saltDiamond Crystal kosher salt (brand), weighed by ATK, 2019AttributedAmerica's Test Kitchenexplained on this pageFigure was on the reviewed page but its quote was not in the audit; quote taken from the ATK page on 2026-10-15.
3 g Diamond Crystal kosher saltDiamond Crystal kosher salt (brand), ATK, 2022AttributedAmerica's Test Kitchenexplained on this pageSame publisher as the 2.8 g figure; the reviewed pages treat 3 g as ATK's 2022 rounding, not a disagreement. Cargill's own figure not retrieved.
0.25 tsp Morton Fine Sea Salt1.4 g Morton Fine Sea SaltMorton Fine Sea Salt, label serving size (brand); not other sea saltsAttributedMorton Saltexplained on this pageRounded to 0.1 g; 5.6 g per tsp if scaled.
0.25 tsp Morton Coarse Sea Salt1.4 g Morton Coarse Sea SaltMorton Coarse Sea Salt, label serving size (brand)AttributedMorton Saltexplained on this pageRounded to 0.1 g.
0.25 tsp Celtic Sea Salt Light Grey1.5 g Celtic Sea Salt Light GreyCeltic Sea Salt brand Light Grey, label serving size (brand)AttributedCeltic Sea Salt (Selina Naturally)explained on this pageCoarse, damp grey salt; rounded to 0.1 g.
0.25 tsp Morton Iodized Table Salt590 mg sodium Morton Iodized Table SaltMorton Iodized Table Salt label (brand)AttributedMorton Saltexplained on this page
0.25 tsp McCormick Garlic Salt540 mg sodium McCormick Garlic SaltMcCormick Garlic Salt label, read via retailer listing (brand)AttributedStop & Shop (McCormick label)explained on this page
0.25 tsp Lawry's Garlic Salt with Parsley350 mg sodium Lawry's Garlic Salt with ParsleyLawry's Garlic Salt with Parsley label, via retailer listing (brand)AttributedStop & Shop (Lawry's label)explained on this pageContains corn starch, sugar and parsley, so less salt per spoon than McCormick.
0.25 tsp McCormick Onion Salt440 mg sodium McCormick Onion SaltMcCormick Onion Salt label, via retailer listing (brand)AttributedStop & Shop (McCormick label)explained on this page
0.25 tsp McCormick Celery Salt270 mg sodium McCormick Celery SaltMcCormick Celery Salt label, via retailer listing (brand)AttributedStop & Shop (McCormick label)explained on this page
1 tsp table salt2325 mg sodium table saltTable salt, unbranded (Tufts Health & Nutrition Letter)AttributedTufts Health & Nutrition Letterexplained on this pagePer teaspoon, not a label figure.
1 tsp table salt1.5 tsp Morton kosher saltATK's rule of thumb across brandsDisputedAmerica's Test Kitchenexplained on this pageATK's own gram weights imply 1.25, not 1.5 (see salt-vol-table-morton-atk-grams).
1.25 tsp Morton Kosher SaltMorton products only (Morton says the chart applies only between its own products)DisputedMorton Saltexplained on this pageEvidence is the chart's scope sentence; the 1 1/4 tsp figure is a chart cell.
1.25 tsp Morton kosher saltEqual weight of salt, from ATK gram weightsDisputedAmerica's Test Kitchenexplained on this pageComputed: 6 g (ATK, table salt) / 4.8 g (ATK, Morton kosher) = 1.25 tsp Morton per tsp table salt.
1.25 tsp Morton Kosher SaltMorton products, from Morton label serving sizes (rounded to 0.1 g)DisputedMorton Saltexplained on this pageComputed: 1.5 g / 1.2 g per 1/4 tsp = 1.25 tsp Morton Kosher per tsp Morton table salt.
1 tsp table salt2 tsp Diamond Crystal kosher saltATK's rule of thumbDisputedAmerica's Test Kitchenexplained on this page
2.14 tsp Diamond Crystal kosher saltEqual weight of salt, from ATK 2019 gram weightsDisputedAmerica's Test Kitchenexplained on this pageComputed: 6 g / 2.8 g = 2.14 tsp Diamond Crystal per tsp table salt. With ATK 2022's rounded 3 g it would be 2.0.
1 tsp Diamond Crystal kosher salt0.75 tsp Morton kosher saltRecipes developed with Diamond Crystal, made with Morton (ATK)DisputedAmerica's Test Kitchenexplained on this pageATK's sentence: when following a recipe developed with Diamond Crystal, decrease the volume by 25 percent.
0.58 tsp Morton kosher saltEqual weight of salt, from ATK 2019 gram weightsDisputedAmerica's Test Kitchenexplained on this pageComputed: 2.8 g / 4.8 g = 0.58 tsp Morton per tsp Diamond Crystal (a 42% cut, not 25%).
1 tsp Morton table salt1 tsp Morton Fine Sea SaltMorton products onlyDisputedMorton Saltexplained on this pageTeaspoon row of the chart.
1 cup Morton Fine Sea SaltMorton products onlyDisputedMorton Saltexplained on this pageCup row of the same chart: 1 cup + 1 tsp (about 1.02x).
1.07 tsp Morton Fine Sea SaltMorton products, from label serving sizes (rounded to 0.1 g)DisputedMorton Saltexplained on this pageComputed: 1.5 g / 1.4 g per 1/4 tsp = 1.07. A gap of about 7%, within the labels' 0.1 g rounding.
1 tsp Morton Fine or Coarse Sea Salt1.25 tsp Morton Kosher SaltMorton products onlyDisputedMorton Saltexplained on this pageChart treats sea salt = table salt = 1 1/4 tsp kosher by the teaspoon.
1.17 tsp Morton Kosher SaltMorton products, from label serving sizesDisputedMorton Saltexplained on this pageComputed: 1.4 g / 1.2 g per 1/4 tsp = 1.17 tsp kosher per tsp fine sea salt.
1 tsp Morton table salt1 tsp Morton Canning & Pickling SaltMorton products onlyAttributedMorton Saltexplained on this pageNo grams-per-teaspoon figure for pickling salt was found.
1 tsp Morton table salt1 tsp Morton Coarse Himalayan Pink SaltMorton products onlyAttributedMorton Saltexplained on this pageThe same chart's cup row gives 1 cup + 2 Tbsp (1.125x); one source, inconsistent rows.
1 cup Morton Coarse Himalayan Pink SaltMorton products onlyAttributedMorton Saltexplained on this pageCup row: 1 cup + 2 Tbsp.
1 g food-grade salt (any type)1 g another food-grade saltAny food-grade salt meeting Codex CXS 150 (not seasoned or flavored salts)ComputedCodex Alimentarius Commission, FAO/WHOexplained on this pageComputed: Codex requires at least 97% sodium chloride (dry basis), so equal weights carry sodium chloride within about 3%. Swap by weight, not volume.
1 g table or canning/pickling salt1 g kosher saltBrined and fermented pickles (Oklahoma State University Extension)AttributedOklahoma State University Extensionexplained on this pageOSU: measured by volume, kosher salt gives less salt than the recipe calls for; weigh it.

Fresh and dried herbs

Dried herbs are stronger by volume than fresh. The ratio sources give differs, and some herbs are exceptions.

ConvertEqualsLabelSource
1 tbsp fresh herbs1 tsp dried herbsHerbs in general (Penn State Extension)AttributedPenn State Extensionexplained on this page
0.25 to 0.333 part dried herbsHerbs in general (Penn State Extension)AttributedPenn State Extensionexplained on this pagePenn State also says dried herbs are 3 to 4 times stronger than fresh.
1 tsp dried herbsHerbs in general (NDSU Extension FN198)AttributedNDSU Extension (hosted by K-State Research and Extension)explained on this page
1 tsp dried herbs, crumbledHerbs in general (LSU AgCenter)AttributedLSU AgCenterexplained on this pageLSU adds delicate herbs (basil, chives, cilantro, dill leaves, parsley, mint) at the end of cooking.
1 part dried herbsHerbs in general; ATK test resultsAttributedAmerica's Test Kitchenexplained on this pageATK: dried herbs need more than 20 minutes of cooking and a good amount of liquid.
0.333 part dried hardy herbsHardy herbs only (ATK, Lapierre 2022)AttributedAmerica's Test Kitchenexplained on this pageATK lists basil, parsley, chives, mint and cilantro as better fresh: "much weaker in flavor when they are dried."
0.75 to 1 tsp dried herbs, crumbledHerbs in general (University of Delaware Cooperative Extension)AttributedUniversity of Delaware Cooperative Extensionexplained on this pageUD states 3/4–1 tsp dried = 2–3 tsp fresh; shown here at 3 tsp (1 Tbsp) fresh for side-by-side display.
1 tsp dried herbsHerbs in general (NMSU Extension E-131)AttributedNew Mexico State University Cooperative Extensionexplained on this page
1 tbsp fresh herbs0.25 tsp powdered (ground) herbHerbs in general (Penn State)DisputedPenn State Extensionexplained on this pageNDSU gives twice as much (1/2 tsp).
0.5 tsp ground herbsHerbs in general (NDSU FN198)DisputedNDSU Extension (hosted by K-State Research and Extension)explained on this pageSame NDSU row as 1 Tbsp fresh = 1 tsp dried. Penn State gives 1/4 tsp.
1 tsp dried parsley3 tsp fresh parsley, choppedParsley (NMSU E-131)AttributedNew Mexico State University Cooperative Extensionexplained on this page
0.333 part dried parsleyParsley (The Spice House, merchant)AttributedThe Spice Houseexplained on this page"About" a third.
1 tbsp fresh sage0.5 tsp dried sageSage (The Spice House, merchant)DisputedThe Spice Houseexplained on this pageHalf the general extension figure (1 tsp dried per Tbsp fresh).
1 tsp rubbed sageSage (A Couple Cooks)DisputedA Couple Cooksexplained on this page
8 large leaves fresh sage (or 12 medium leaves)1 tsp rubbed sageSage leaves counted (A Couple Cooks)AttributedA Couple Cooksexplained on this pageSame equivalence as 1 Tbsp chopped.
1 sprig fresh sage0.5 tsp dried sageSage (The Spice House)AttributedThe Spice Houseexplained on this page"About".
1 tsp rubbed sage0.5 tsp ground sageSage (The Spice House)AttributedThe Spice Houseexplained on this page"About".
3 part fresh thyme1 part dried thymeThyme (The Spice House)AttributedThe Spice Houseexplained on this page
1 tbsp fresh rosemary1 tsp dried rosemaryRosemary (The Spice House)AttributedThe Spice Houseexplained on this page
1 tsp dried rosemaryRosemary in cooked dishes (A Couple Cooks)AttributedA Couple Cooksexplained on this page
1 tbsp fresh oregano1 tsp dried oreganoOregano (The Spice House)AttributedThe Spice Houseexplained on this pageQuote reproduces the source's wording ("one 1 tablespoon").
1 tsp dried oreganoOregano (A Couple Cooks)AttributedA Couple Cooksexplained on this page
1 tbsp fresh dill1 tsp dried dillDill weed (A Couple Cooks)AttributedA Couple Cooksexplained on this pageDrying severely reduces dill aroma compounds (Huopalahti 1985, on the same page).
1 tbsp fresh chives1 tsp dried chivesChives (A Couple Cooks)AttributedA Couple Cooksexplained on this pageATK and LSU class chives as better fresh / delicate.

Whole and ground spices

How much ground spice replaces a whole spice, where a source states it.

ConvertEqualsLabelSource
1 star whole star anise0.5 tsp ground star aniseStar anise (McCormick chart)AttributedMcCormickexplained on this pageVolume conversion; not a potency measurement.
0.5 tsp ground star aniseStar anise (A Couple Cooks)AttributedA Couple Cooksexplained on this page
1.5 inch stick cinnamon stick1 tsp ground cinnamonYield of grinding a stick (McCormick chart); species unstatedDisputedMcCormickexplained on this pageA grinding-yield figure. McCormick's own About Cinnamon page gives 1/4 tsp per stick as a flavor swap.
0.25 tsp ground cinnamonFlavor swap in recipes (McCormick About Cinnamon); stick length and species unstatedDisputedMcCormickexplained on this page
0.5 tsp ground cinnamonMulled cider recipe (Thatchers Cider)DisputedThatchers Cider Companyexplained on this page1/4 tsp per stick.
1 tsp cumin seeds1.25 tsp ground cuminCumin (McCormick chart)AttributedMcCormickexplained on this pageVolume (bulking) figure, not potency.
1 tsp coriander seeds1.25 tsp ground corianderCoriander seed (McCormick chart)AttributedMcCormickexplained on this pageVolume figure.
1 tsp fennel seeds1.25 tsp ground fennelFennel seed (McCormick chart)AttributedMcCormickexplained on this pageVolume figure.
1 tsp black peppercorns1.5 tsp ground black pepperBlack pepper (McCormick chart)AttributedMcCormickexplained on this pageVolume figure. No cracked-to-ground figure exists.
1 tsp mustard seeds1.5 tsp ground mustardMustard seed (McCormick chart), volumeDisputedMcCormickexplained on this pageNDSU implies 2 tsp dry mustard per tsp seed.
1 tsp dry mustardDry mustard substitution (NDSU FN198)DisputedNDSU Extension (hosted by K-State Research and Extension)explained on this pageNDSU row: dry mustard, 1 teaspoon = 1/2 teaspoon mustard seeds (per tsp seed: 2 tsp dry mustard).
5 berries whole allspice1 tsp ground allspiceAllspice (McCormick chart)AttributedMcCormickexplained on this pageMcCormick equates 5 berries with 1 tsp whole berries.
3 cloves whole cloves0.25 tsp ground clovesCloves (McCormick chart)AttributedMcCormickexplained on this pageNot comparable with the teaspoon-based rules: no source gives a count of whole cloves per teaspoon.
0.75 tsp ground clovesCloves (The Spice House)AttributedThe Spice Houseexplained on this page
0.75 tsp ground clovesCloves (A Couple Cooks)AttributedA Couple Cooksexplained on this page
12 pods green cardamom pods, dehusked1 tsp ground cardamomGreen cardamom (McCormick chart)AttributedMcCormickexplained on this page"Approximately".
0.5 nutmeg whole nutmeg1 tsp ground nutmegNutmeg (McCormick chart)AttributedMcCormickexplained on this pageVolume yield of grating; the page notes fresh-grated is stronger but gives no amount.
1 inch fresh turmeric root1 tsp ground turmericTurmeric (McCormick chart)AttributedMcCormickexplained on this pageThe common 3:1 rule has no source.
1 leaf whole bay leaf0.25 tsp crushed bay leafBay leaf (NMSU E-131)AttributedNew Mexico State University Cooperative Extensionexplained on this page
0.25 tsp cracked bay leavesBay leaf (NDSU FN198)AttributedNDSU Extension (hosted by K-State Research and Extension)explained on this page
1 leaf whole bay leaf0.125 to 0.25 tsp ground bay leafBay leaf (The Spice House)AttributedThe Spice Houseexplained on this pageGround bay need not be removed.

Garlic, onion and other aromatics

Fresh aromatics and their dried or powdered forms.

ConvertEqualsLabelSource
1 clove garlic, small0.125 tsp garlic powderSmall clove (NDSU FN198)DisputedNDSU Extension (hosted by K-State Research and Extension)explained on this page
0.125 tsp garlic powderSmall clove (NMSU E-131)DisputedNew Mexico State University Cooperative Extensionexplained on this page
0.125 tsp garlic powderMedium clove (UC ANR Publication 8568)DisputedUniversity of California Agriculture and Natural Resourcesexplained on this page
0.125 tsp ground garlicClove size unstated (McCormick grinding chart)DisputedMcCormickexplained on this page
0.25 tsp garlic powderClove size unstated (McCormick Gourmet Organic Garlic Powder page)DisputedMcCormickexplained on this pageThe same McCormick page also shows 1/8 tsp in an image tip (not quoted in the audit); McCormick's chart says 1/8.
0.25 tsp garlic powderClove size unstated (ATK Garlic Substitutes)DisputedAmerica's Test Kitchenexplained on this page
1 clove garlic, small0.25 tsp granulated garlic (The Spice House)The Spice House's own granulated garlic (merchant, own product)AttributedThe Spice Houseexplained on this page
1 tsp granulated garlic0.5 tsp garlic powderGranulated vs powder (The Takeout, bylined)AttributedThe Takeoutexplained on this pageATK calls the texture difference negligible and gives no ratio; no measured density for granulated garlic exists.
1 clove garlic, small0.25 tsp instant minced garlicSmall clove (NDSU FN198)AttributedNDSU Extension (hosted by K-State Research and Extension)explained on this page
0.25 tsp dried garlicMedium clove (UC ANR)AttributedUniversity of California Agriculture and Natural Resourcesexplained on this page
0.75 tsp garlic salt1 clove garlic, mediumNDSU FN198 garlic salt row (brand unstated)AttributedNDSU Extension (hosted by K-State Research and Extension)explained on this pageNDSU row: garlic salt, 3/4 teaspoon = 1 medium clove or 1/2 tsp minced fresh. Garlic salt also brings salt; see ar-garlic-salt-sodium-*.
1 clove garlic, medium0.5 tsp minced fresh garlicMedium clove (NDSU FN198)AttributedNDSU Extension (hosted by K-State Research and Extension)explained on this pageBoth are given as equal to 3/4 tsp garlic salt in the same row.
1 clove garlic1 tsp jarred minced garlicAmount ATK used in its jarred-garlic testDisputedAmerica's Test Kitchenexplained on this pageATK found jarred garlic far weaker than fresh.
0.5 tsp jarred minced garlicJar labels as reported in ATK's 2020 tasting (brands in the ATK piece)DisputedAmerica's Test Kitchen (Cook's Illustrated taste test)explained on this page
1 clove garlic1 cube frozen garlic cubeMaker's figure as reported by ATK 2020AttributedAmerica's Test Kitchen (Cook's Illustrated taste test)explained on this pageATK found frozen cubes nearly indistinguishable from fresh.
1 part garlic powder4 part salt (to make garlic salt)Home-made garlic salt (UC ANR); no commercial label states its ratioAttributedUniversity of California Agriculture and Natural Resourcesexplained on this page
1 tsp McCormick Garlic Salt0.92 tsp Morton Iodized Table SaltSodium match, McCormick Garlic Salt vs Morton table salt (brands)ComputedStop & Shop (McCormick label)explained on this pageComputed: 540 mg / 590 mg sodium per 1/4 tsp = 0.92 tsp table salt per tsp garlic salt.
0.59 tsp Morton Iodized Table SaltSodium match, Lawry's vs Morton table salt (brands)ComputedStop & Shop (Lawry's label)explained on this pageComputed: 350 mg / 590 mg per 1/4 tsp = 0.59 (same arithmetic as garlic-salt-substitute). Brands differ; this is not a disagreement.
1 small onion onion1 tsp onion powderSmall onion (NDSU FN198)DisputedNDSU Extension (hosted by K-State Research and Extension)explained on this pageNMSU gives 1 Tbsp powder per medium onion, i.e. 1 tsp per third of a medium onion: less onion per teaspoon of powder than NDSU.
1 tbsp onion powderMedium onion (NMSU E-131)DisputedNew Mexico State University Cooperative Extensionexplained on this page
1 small onion onion0.25 cup chopped fresh onionSmall onion (NDSU FN198)AttributedNDSU Extension (hosted by K-State Research and Extension)explained on this page
1 small onion onion1.333 tsp onion saltSmall onion (NDSU FN198); brand unstatedAttributedNDSU Extension (hosted by K-State Research and Extension)explained on this pageOnion salt also brings salt; see ar-onion-salt-sodium-mccormick.
1 small onion onion1 to 2 tbsp minced (dried) onionSmall onion (NDSU FN198)AttributedNDSU Extension (hosted by K-State Research and Extension)explained on this page
1 tsp McCormick Onion Salt0.75 tsp Morton Iodized Table SaltSodium match, McCormick Onion Salt vs Morton table salt (brands)ComputedStop & Shop (McCormick label)explained on this pageComputed: 440 mg / 590 mg sodium per 1/4 tsp = 0.75 tsp table salt per tsp onion salt.
1 tbsp fresh ginger, grated0.125 tsp ground gingerNDSU FN198DisputedNDSU Extension (hosted by K-State Research and Extension)explained on this pageNDSU row: ginger, 1/8 teaspoon powdered = 1 Tbsp fresh grated (or 1 Tbsp candied, rinsed).
0.25 tsp ground gingerThe Spice House (merchant)DisputedThe Spice Houseexplained on this page
0.25 tsp ground gingerMcCormick chartDisputedMcCormickexplained on this pagePer tablespoon fresh: 3/4 tsp ground, six times NDSU.
1 tbsp fresh ginger, raw0.78 tsp ground gingerEqual dry matter (USDA FoodData Central SR Legacy samples); not a pungency or flavor equivalenceComputedUSDA FoodData Centralexplained on this pageComputed: 1 Tbsp raw = 3 x 2 g = 6 g x (1 - 0.789) = 1.27 g solids; 1 tsp ground = 1.8 g x (1 - 0.0994) = 1.62 g solids; 1.27 / 1.62 = 0.78 tsp ground. Separate USDA samples.
1 inch fresh sand ginger root0.5 to 1 tsp sand ginger powderSand ginger, Kaempferia galanga (SEAsite, Northern Illinois University)AttributedSEAsite, Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Northern Illinois Universityexplained on this page
1 tsp dry mustard1 tbsp prepared mustardNDSU FN198; style of prepared mustard unstatedAttributedNDSU Extension (hosted by K-State Research and Extension)explained on this pagePrepared mustard adds vinegar, water and salt.
1 tbsp prepared mustardNMSU E-131; style unstatedAttributedNew Mexico State University Cooperative Extensionexplained on this page
1 tbsp Dijon mustardDijon specifically (McCormick)AttributedMcCormickexplained on this page
1 bean vanilla bean1 tbsp pure vanilla extractNielsen-Massey (merchant, own products)AttributedNielsen-Massey Vanillasexplained on this pageBean size unstated.
3 tsp pure vanilla extractWiltonAttributedWiltonexplained on this page"About"; 3 tsp = 1 Tbsp, agreeing with Nielsen-Massey.
1 tbsp vanilla bean paste1 tbsp pure vanilla extractNielsen-Massey paste (own product)AttributedNielsen-Massey Vanillasexplained on this page
1 tsp pure vanilla extractWiltonAttributedWiltonexplained on this page
1 tbsp vanilla extractHealthline (bylined RD)AttributedHealthlineexplained on this pagePer 1 Tbsp extract.
1 tbsp vanilla powder (maltodextrin base)1 tbsp vanilla extractNielsen-Massey Pure Vanilla Powder (own product)DisputedNielsen-Massey Vanillasexplained on this page
1 tsp vanilla extractSweetened vanilla powders tested by ATK, 2022DisputedAmerica's Test Kitchenexplained on this pageUse only as a dry ingredient (ATK).
0.5 to 1 tbsp vanilla bean powderHealthline; powder type unstatedDisputedHealthlineexplained on this page
1 tsp vanilla extract0.5 tsp ground vanilla (beans only)Pure ground vanilla beans (ATK 2022); a different product from sweetened powderAttributedAmerica's Test Kitchenexplained on this page
1 part fresh lemongrass0.5 part dried lemongrassATK recipe tests; acceptable in pastes and soups, hay-like in stir-friesAttributedAmerica's Test Kitchenexplained on this pageDried needs liquid. No source gives a stalk-to-teaspoon figure.
1 pepper dried chipotle1 tsp chipotle powderMashed (bylined); "about"AttributedMashedexplained on this page
0.25 cup fresh celery, chopped2 tbsp celery flakesMcCormick Celery Flakes (own product)AttributedMcCormick & Companyexplained on this page